Lodi 2013

2013 Lodi Platoon Finals Champs: BEATS ME!

Representing the Bay Area, Coachella Valley, San Luis Obispo, and Marin chapters

Paul Engle (tenor), Stan Gile (lead), Pete Bennett (bass), Jon Goerke (bari)Finals Champs

Finals Competitors

Judges: Jim Turnmire, Chuck Kaul, Les Cudworth, Greg Schifano

Contest Administrator: Stephen Edney

Quartet

Tenor

Lead

Bari

Bass

Beats Me Paul Engel Stan Gile John Goerke Pete Bennett
Bassless Larry Larson Alan Mackey Scott Douglas Dan Exelby
The A-Paul-Ing Quartet Paul Engel Dennis Gliebe Paul Goldsmithh Eric Reinga
Where Is Peoria Norm Reynolds Steve Bishop Von Wallin Dale Steinmann
Assisted Living David Smith Stan Dilbeck Steve Taylor Craig Monsell
4 Dimensions Val Pizzini Cliff Johnson Ray Spinosa Ron Lamar
C.J’s Jim DeChaine Corley Phillips Clark Smith Jim Gallagher
Luck o’ the Drawing Bob Cathaway Fred Merrick Steve Allison Chris Phoenix
I’m Telling You Shelly Albaum Don Salz Allan Beste Mike Ostrom

2013 Lodi Platoon Semi-Finals Champs: I’m Tellin’ You!

Representing the Santa Rosa, Sacramento, White Mountain, and Coachella Valley chapters

Shelly Albaum (tenor), Don Salz (lead), Mike Ostrem (bass), Allen Beste (baritone)Lodi-2013-Semi-finals Champs

Semi Finals Competitors

Judges: Jim Turnmire, Chuck Kaul, Sam Barger, Greg Schifano

Contest Administrator: Stephen Edney

Quartet

Tenor

Lead

Bari

Bass

Giants of Sound Val Pizzini Dennis Gliebe Scott Douglas Jim Gallagher
Random Acts of Harmony Jim DeChaine Corley Phillips Steve Taylor Pete Bennett
Cliff Hangers Paul Engel Cliff Johnson Clark Smith Eric Reininga
Split Time Val Pizzini Steve Bishop Von Wallin Chris Phoenix
TBA Norm Reynolds Stan Dilbeck Ray Spinosa Dale Steinmann
I’m Tellin’ You Shelly Albaum Don Salz Allen Beste Mike Ostrom
High Voltage Larry Larson Fred Merrick Steve Allison Craig Monsell
Low Tech David Smith Stan Gile John Goerke Dan Exelby
Great Acoustix Bob Cathaway Alan Mackey Paul Goldsmithh Ron Lamar

2013 Lodi Platoon Quarter-Finals Champs: Great Acoustix

Representing Inland Empire, Santa Fe Springs, White Mountains, and Marin chapters

Alan Mackey (lead), Bob Cathaway (tenor), Ron Lamar (bass), Paul Goldsmith (baritone)Lodi-2013-Quarter Finals Champs

Quarter Finals Competitors

Judges: Bob Hurlbert, Blane Mack, Greg Schifano, Marty Lamar

Contest Administrator: Rosye Salz

Quartet

Song

Tenor

Lead

Bari

Bass

Shared Notes Consider Yourself Paul Engel Stan Gile Chris Phoenix Dale Steinmann
No ID What’ll I Do Norm Reynolds Stan Dilbeck Scott Douglas Mike Ostrom
Long & Short of It Glory of Love Larry Larson Cliff Johnson Steve Taylor Dan Exelby
3 Flats & a Flatulence Gonna Live Til I Die Val Pizzini Corley Phillips Allen Beste Craig Monsell
CYA Consider Yourself Shelly Albaum Steve Bishop Clark Smith Jim Gallagher
Sour Doughs What’ll I Do David Smith Don Salz John Goerke Art Taylor
Fred’s Boys Glory of Love Jim DeChaine Fred Merrick Von Wallin Pete Bennett
Great Acoustix Gonna Live Til I Die Bob Cathaway Alan Mackey Paul Goldsmithth Ron Lamar
Four Bars What’ll I Do Jim DeChaine Dennis Gliebe Steve Allison Chris Phoenix

Platoon Leader Don Salz Welcomes the Judges

Platoon Leader Don Salz Welcomes the Judges


Opening Ceremonies: Don Salz Directs the Platoon Chorus

Opening Ceremonies

MORE PHOTOS COMING SOON!

© 2013 Harmony Platoon